< Back to Safety Notices

2019 / 2020 Sirrus & Sirrus X Recall

Dear Specialized Rider,

Last week we asked you to stop riding your bike because we found that some cranks on certain 2019 and 2020 Sirrus and Sirrus X models may not have been installed correctly, which could potentially affect the safety of your bike.

We are conducting a voluntary recall of these bikes so that we can reinstall the cranks correctly and make sure they are safe to ride. The service will be performed by an Authorized Specialized Retailer at no cost to you. In most cases, no additional parts are required, and it is a quick and simple fix.

Below are some instructions that can help you determine if your bike is affected by this recall. If you aren’t sure, bring it to your Specialized retailer who will help you.

It’s a privilege to share our passion for bikes with you, and we are genuinely sorry we’ve let you down. Please do not ride your bike until you have had the recall service performed. You may contact your Specialized Retailer to book a service appointment.

Thanks for riding Specialized.

Jon Goulet, Director of Quality

Affected Bike Models

2019

Sirrus Sport (incl. EQ and Step-Through versions)
Sirrus X Comp Carbon

2020

Sirrus 3.0
Sirrus 4.0
Sirrus X 3.0
Sirrus X 4.0
Sirrus X 5.0

How to tell if your Sirrus crank is affected:

The bike family name (i.e., “Sirrus” or “Sirrus X”) can be identified by looking at the top tube of your bike near the handlebars (see Fig. 1). It should be in plain sight when you sit in the saddle.

The model name (i.e., “3.0” or “Sport”) is written on the right-side seat stay towards the seatpost (see Fig. 2). Look at the side of your bike where the gears are (right side when sitting on the bike) and locate the model name on the tube that goes from the rear wheel up towards your saddle.

Figures 3 and 4 are pictures of a two-piece slotted crank, which is the type of crank affected. You can see fixing bolts on each side, which clamp the left side crankarm onto the crank spindle. If you have one of the affected model bikes, and your crank looks like this, stop riding until further notice.

Figures 5 and 6 are pictures of cranks on Sirrus bikes that are NOT affected and are ok to keep riding. If you are still unsure whether your bike is affected, stop riding it and visit your nearest Authorized Specialized Retailer, or contact Specialized Rider Care.

2019 / 2020 Sirrus & Sirrus X Stop Ride

Dear Specialized Rider,

At Specialized, our riders come first. When rider safety is compromised, we must take action.

We have concluded that some cranks on certain 2019 and 2020 Sirrus and Sirrus X models may not have been installed correctly. This can potentially affect the safety of your bike.

We are asking you to stop riding your bicycle until we can ensure it is safe. We will also ask our retailers to stop selling potentially affected models.

We are working urgently to finalize the fix to this issue and obtain the required government approvals. We’re all riders ourselves, so getting you back on your bike is an absolute priority for our team. We fully expect this to be a simple and quick fix.

During this chaotic time in the world, the bike has been an outlet for so many of us. We are genuinely sorry to have to ask you to pause. We are committed to making this right as fast as humanly possible.

We will update you next week with next steps.

Thanks for riding Specialized.

Jon Goulet, Director of Quality

Affected Bike Models

2019

Sirrus Sport (incl. EQ and Step-Through versions)
Sirrus X Comp Carbon

2020

Sirrus 3.0
Sirrus 4.0
Sirrus X 3.0
Sirrus X 4.0
Sirrus X 5.0

How to tell if your Sirrus crank is affected:

The bike family name (i.e., “Sirrus” or “Sirrus X”) can be identified by looking at the top tube of your bike near the handlebars (see Fig. 1). It should be in plain sight when you sit in the saddle.

The model name (i.e., “3.0” or “Sport”) is written on the right-side seat stay towards the seatpost (see Fig. 2). Look at the side of your bike where the gears are (right side when sitting on the bike) and locate the model name on the tube that goes from the rear wheel up towards your saddle.

Figures 3 and 4 are pictures of a two-piece slotted crank, which is the type of crank affected. You can see fixing bolts on each side, which clamp the left side crankarm onto the crank spindle. If you have one of the affected model bikes, and your crank looks like this, stop riding until further notice.

Figures 5 and 6 are pictures of cranks on Sirrus bikes that are NOT affected and are ok to keep riding. If you are still unsure whether your bike is affected, stop riding it and visit your nearest Authorized Specialized Retailer, or contact Specialized Rider Care.