If you ever have any questions or concerns about your Specialized bicycle or equipment, please contact your Specialized Retailer or call Specialized at 1300 499 330.

Stout Crank Voluntary Recall

Dear Specialized Rider:

At Specialized, it's our priority to ensure that you, our rider, can use our products safely and with confidence.

We have identified a very small number of Stout cranks with direct-mount chainrings (sold only with our MY18 Fuse Comp) that may have been manufactured with an important dimension out of tolerance. In extreme, and very rare cases, this production variation could lead to the drive-side crankarm disengaging from the crank assembly, causing a risk of injury. Only cranks manufactured in 2017 are potentially affected. 

By this letter, we are announcing a voluntary recall of affected cranks, which have a serial code beginning with “17” embossed on the inside of either crankarm. We have partnered with the crank manufacturer to improve the manufacturing process, as well as to provide you with a like-for-like replacement of your crankarm. These replacement parts are available immediately and may be obtained by contacting your Authorized Specialized Retailer. Your retailer may also reach out to you directly. In any case, you should stop riding your affected bike until the replacement crank has been installed. 

To obtain your replacement crankarm, contact your retailer. Your retailer will help you identify whether your bike is affected and will obtain the replacement parts from Specialized. In most cases, we will have you back riding within 48 hours of retailer contact.  

For questions, please contact Specialized Retail Care at 0800 562 046. 

Thanks for your understanding, and we sincerely apologize for the trouble. 

Jon Goulet
Director, Global Quality and Rider Care

Model Year 2018 Allez, Allez Elite, Allez Sport Forks

UPDATE: 2/15/2018

Thank you for your patience as we've worked to address the safety concern relating to Model Year 2018 Allez (Base), Allez Sport, and Allez Elite forks.

We're happy to report that we've received approval for our fork recall and replacement program, and we've been working hard to source replacement forks to get you back riding as quickly as possible. Starting today, we will begin delivery of forks to your retailer, who will install the new fork on your bike at no cost to you.

As we've stated before, availability of forks will initially be limited, but we expect more forks to arrive each week. We anticipate having sufficient quantities to serve all riders globally by the end of March at the latest.

Your retailer will be contacting you via email to provide further detail on the recall and the replacement program. When a fork is available to match your bike, your retailer will contact you to schedule the replacement at your convenience.

Please email [email protected] or call directly at (800) 722-4423 if you have any questions.

On behalf of the Global Rider Care team, thank you for riding Specialized.

Jon Goulet, Director of Global Quality and Rider Care

12/13/2017

Dear Specialized Rider:

At Specialized, safety is our primary concern, and when safety is compromised for the rider, we need to take action.

After careful examination, we've concluded that some model year 2018 Allez, Allez Elite, and Allez Sport model bikes may contain a manufacturing defect in the fork crown which potentially affects safety. Therefore, we've decided to prepare for a recall which will involve replacing the existing fork with a new fork.

By this letter, we're asking riders to stop riding, and our dealers to stop selling, affected bicycles. Even though, to our knowledge, no one has been injured and no regulatory agency has brought this to our attention.

We've already engaged our considerable manufacturing resources to supply high-quality replacement forks, painted to match your bikes. Riders who've purchased these bikes will be our first priority for replacement, followed by our retailers. As riders ourselves, we fully understand and are working hard at finding solutions to minimize your inconvenience. We hope you'll understand and appreciate that we will need time to obtain necessary government approvals and time for our factories to produce a sufficient quantity of forks for the recall.

We assure you that getting you, the rider, back on your bike is our highest priority, and that we're working day and night to make this happen as quickly as possible. As we progress, we'll provide regular updates to you on Specialized.com. And when we begin to deliver replacement forks, we will promptly notify all concerned.

For questions, please contact Specialized Rider Care at (877) 808-8154.

On our part, we wish to apologize for this inconvenience.

Mark Schroeder, Director of Engineering

2016

Dear Rider,

Thank you for being a Specialized customer. We have been working on a safety improvement that needs to be made to your current Venge ViAS. Specialized has received isolated reports from the field of the rear wheel coming out of the rear dropouts, which can cause fractures in the rear triangle. Please read Specialized’s notice below.

Your safety is of the upmost importance to Specialized and your retailer partner At this time please stop riding your Venge ViAS Rim. We ask that you bring your bike to our shop so we can install the replacement rear derailleur hanger. This will be of no cost to you.

Please email  [email protected]  or call directly at (800)722-4423 if you have any questions. We appreciate your cooperation with this update.

Venge ViAS Notice

2015

Flux & Stix Light Recall  (March, 2016)