Safety Notices

article-image

9. January 2019

Roubaix, Ruby, Diverge, and Sirrus Steerer Tube Collar Recall Announcement

Dear Specialized Rider,

Your safety is our top priority. Whenever something happens that may compromise your safety, we take immediate action.

Based upon reports from the field, the steerer tube collar on select Roubaix, Ruby, Diverge, and Sirrus bicycles may be susceptible to stress corrosion cracking. When that happens, it may result in a sudden loss of steering control while riding. Below is a list of affected models by Model Year:

We are voluntary recalling the steerer tube collars on these bicycles and are replacing them with a new improved collar which, together with an adjustment to the torque setting, will significantly improve the collar’s resistance to stress corrosion cracking.

Please stop riding your bicycle immediately and visit your local Authorized Specialized Retailer to have a new steerer tube collar installed at no cost to you. We wish to apologize for this inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

Thanks for riding Specialized,

Jon Goulet,

Dicektor, Global Quality and Rider Care

Dear Specialized Rider,

We committed to keeping you updated on the progress of the impending recall of Öhlins RXF Air Forks as originally communicated on September 17, 2018.

We’re happy to update that Öhlins has been making progress with this investigation and has submitted a technical report to the appropriate government agencies for review. There are many factors affecting the timeline to full approval, so we can't project a date. Our Quality, Legal, and Rider Care teams, however, are directly engaged with both Öhlins and the regulatory agencies to help expedite the process.

We realize that you bought your bike expecting to actually ride it, and this issue is disrupting your trips, races, and rides with friends. As we work with Öhlins towards a safe and compliant permanent fix, we're committed to using all of our resources to keep you riding. We have a limited quantity of loaner forks that we can provide to your retailer for temporary use. Availability varies by region, but we encourage you to contact your retailer and we'll work with them to support you.

We will continue to provide weekly progress updates on this page, so please check back with us here next week.

Thanks again for your patience and thanks for riding Specialized.

Jon Goulet

Director, Global Quality and Rider Care

September 17, 2018: Ohlins RXF

Dear Specialized Rider,

At Specialized, your safety is our primary concern. So, whenever this is compromised, we take immediate action.

Based upon reports from the field, we've concluded that the Öhlins RXF 36 29/27.5+ and 27.5” Air Forks that are spec’d as original equipment on the 2017 Stumpjumper, Enduro, and Fuse, the 2018 Stumpjumper, Enduro, Turbo Levo, and Fuse, and the Öhlins RXF 34 Air fork sold separately in the aftermarket, may contain a defect in the top cap which potentially affects safety. Specifically, the right-side top cap on some forks may not be adequately torqued, which in some cases, may lead to the top cap working itself free through riding. When this happens, the air cartridge may abruptly spring out of the stanchion tube causing a risk of injury to the rider. Therefore, we've decided to ask riders to stop riding, and our retailers to stop selling, affected forks and bicycles.

We are working, urgently, in partnership with Öhlins on a remedy to this issue. Once we have obtained the necessary government approvals on our solution, we will issue a recall to fix the forks and get you back riding. As we progress with our recall strategy and approvals, we will provide weekly updates on this page.

Please note that other Öhlins Forks, such as the RXF 36 Coil forks, are unaffected by this notice.

We wish to apologize for this inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

Thanks for riding Specialized.

Jon Goulet

Director, Global Quality and Rider Care

2016

Flux & Stix Light Recall  (March, 2016)