Safety Notices

Safety Notices

June 25, 2020: 2019 / 2020 Sirrus & Sirrus X Stop Ride

Dear Specialized Rider,

At Specialized, our riders come first. When rider safety is compromised, we must take action.

We have concluded that some cranks on certain 2019 and 2020 Sirrus and Sirrus X models may not have been installed correctly. This can potentially affect the safety of your bike.

We are asking you to stop riding your bicycle until we can ensure it is safe. We will also ask our retailers to stop selling potentially affected models.

We are working urgently to finalize the fix to this issue and obtain the required government approvals. We’re all riders ourselves, so getting you back on your bike is an absolute priority for our team. We fully expect this to be a simple and quick fix.

During this chaotic time in the world, the bike has been an outlet for so many of us. We are genuinely sorry to have to ask you to pause. We are committed to making this right as fast as humanly possible.

We will update you next week with next steps.

Thanks for riding Specialized.

Jon Goulet, Director of Quality

Affected Bike Models

2019 2020

Sirrus Sport (incl. EQ and Step-Through versions)

Sirrus 3.0

Sirrus X Comp Carbon

Sirrus 4.0

 

Sirrus X 3.0

 

Sirrus X 4.0

 

Sirrus X 5.0

How to tell if your Sirrus crank is affected:

The bike family name (i.e., “Sirrus” or “Sirrus X”) can be identified by looking at the top tube of your bike near the handlebars (see Fig. 1). It should be in plain sight when you sit in the saddle.

The model name (i.e., “3.0” or “Sport”) is written on the right-side seat stay towards the seatpost (see Fig. 2). Look at the side of your bike where the gears are (right side when sitting on the bike) and locate the model name on the tube that goes from the rear wheel up towards your saddle.

Figures 3 and 4 are pictures of a two-piece slotted crank, which is the type of crank affected. You can see fixing bolts on each side, which clamp the left side crankarm onto the crank spindle. If you have one of the affected model bikes, and your crank looks like this, stop riding until further notice.

Figures 5 and 6 are pictures of cranks on Sirrus bikes that are NOT affected and are ok to keep riding.
If you are still unsure whether your bike is affected, stop riding it and visit your nearest Authorized Specialized Retailer, or contact Specialized Rider Care.

January 9, 2019: Roubaix, Ruby, Diverge, and Sirrus Steerer Tube Collar Recall Announcement

 Dear Specialized Rider,

Your safety is our top priority. Whenever something happens that may compromise your safety, we take immediate action.

Based upon reports from the field, the steerer tube collar on select Roubaix, Ruby, Diverge, and Sirrus bicycles may be susceptible to stress corrosion cracking. When that happens, it may result in a sudden loss of steering control while riding. 

We are voluntary recalling the steerer tube collars on these bicycles and are replacing them with a new, improved collar which, together with an adjustment to the torque setting, will significantly improve the collar’s resistance to stress corrosion cracking. We have reported the matter to the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) and are working closely with them on a press release announcing the recall shortly.

Please stop riding your bicycle immediately and visit your local Authorized Specialized Retailer to have a new steerer tube collar installed, at no cost to you.

We wish to apologize for this inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

Thank you for riding Specialized.

Jon Goulet

Director, Global Quality and Rider Care

October 8, 2018: Öhlins RXF Update

Dear Specialized Rider,

We don't have any updates on the impending Öhlins RXF Air Forks at this time, but we assure you that our teams are continuing to work with governement agencies to make progress on an approval. 

Thanks again for your patience. We want to get you back on your bike as quickly as we can, and we'll notify you as soon as we have more information.

Jon Goulet

Director, Global Quality and Rider Care

October 8, 2018: Öhlins RXF Update

Dear Specialized Rider,

We don't have any updates on the impending Öhlins RXF Air Forks at this time, but we assure you that our teams are continuing to work with governement agencies to make progress on an approval. 

Thanks again for your patience. We want to get you back on your bike as quickly as we can, and we'll notify you as soon as we have more information.

Jon Goulet

Director, Global Quality and Rider Care