Safety Notices

Safety Notices

2019 / 2020 Sirrus & Sirrus X Recall

Dear Specialized Rider,

Last week we asked you to stop riding your bike because we found that some cranks on certain 2019 and 2020 Sirrus and Sirrus X models may not have been installed correctly, which could potentially affect the safety of your bike.

We are conducting a voluntary recall of these bikes so that we can reinstall the cranks correctly and make sure they are safe to ride. The service will be performed by an Authorized Specialized Retailer at no cost to you. In most cases, no additional parts are required, and it is a quick and simple fix.

Below are some instructions that can help you determine if your bike is affected by this recall. If you aren’t sure, bring it to your Specialized retailer who will help you.

It’s a privilege to share our passion for bikes with you, and we are genuinely sorry we’ve let you down. Please do not ride your bike until you have had the recall service performed. You may contact your Specialized Retailer to book a service appointment.

Thanks for riding Specialized.

Jon Goulet, Director of Quality

Affected Bike Models

2019

Sirrus Sport (incl. EQ and Step-Through versions)
Sirrus X Comp Carbon

2020

Sirrus 3.0
Sirrus 4.0
Sirrus X 3.0
Sirrus X 4.0
Sirrus X 5.0

How to tell if your Sirrus crank is affected:

The bike family name (i.e., “Sirrus” or “Sirrus X”) can be identified by looking at the top tube of your bike near the handlebars (see Fig. 1). It should be in plain sight when you sit in the saddle.

The model name (i.e., “3.0” or “Sport”) is written on the right-side seat stay towards the seatpost (see Fig. 2). Look at the side of your bike where the gears are (right side when sitting on the bike) and locate the model name on the tube that goes from the rear wheel up towards your saddle.

Figures 3 and 4 are pictures of a two-piece slotted crank, which is the type of crank affected. You can see fixing bolts on each side, which clamp the left side crankarm onto the crank spindle. If you have one of the affected model bikes, and your crank looks like this, stop riding until further notice.

Figures 5 and 6 are pictures of cranks on Sirrus bikes that are NOT affected and are ok to keep riding. If you are still unsure whether your bike is affected, stop riding it and visit your nearest Authorized Specialized Retailer, or contact Specialized Rider Care.

2019 / 2020 Sirrus & Sirrus X Stop Ride

Dear Specialized Rider,

At Specialized, our riders come first. When rider safety is compromised, we must take action.

We have concluded that some cranks on certain 2019 and 2020 Sirrus and Sirrus X models may not have been installed correctly. This can potentially affect the safety of your bike.

We are asking you to stop riding your bicycle until we can ensure it is safe. We will also ask our retailers to stop selling potentially affected models.

We are working urgently to finalize the fix to this issue and obtain the required government approvals. We’re all riders ourselves, so getting you back on your bike is an absolute priority for our team. We fully expect this to be a simple and quick fix.

During this chaotic time in the world, the bike has been an outlet for so many of us. We are genuinely sorry to have to ask you to pause. We are committed to making this right as fast as humanly possible.

We will update you next week with next steps.

Thanks for riding Specialized.

Jon Goulet, Director of Quality

Affected Bike Models

2019

Sirrus Sport (incl. EQ and Step-Through versions)
Sirrus X Comp Carbon

2020

Sirrus 3.0
Sirrus 4.0
Sirrus X 3.0
Sirrus X 4.0
Sirrus X 5.0

How to tell if your Sirrus crank is affected:

The bike family name (i.e., “Sirrus” or “Sirrus X”) can be identified by looking at the top tube of your bike near the handlebars (see Fig. 1). It should be in plain sight when you sit in the saddle.

The model name (i.e., “3.0” or “Sport”) is written on the right-side seat stay towards the seatpost (see Fig. 2). Look at the side of your bike where the gears are (right side when sitting on the bike) and locate the model name on the tube that goes from the rear wheel up towards your saddle.

Figures 3 and 4 are pictures of a two-piece slotted crank, which is the type of crank affected. You can see fixing bolts on each side, which clamp the left side crankarm onto the crank spindle. If you have one of the affected model bikes, and your crank looks like this, stop riding until further notice.

Figures 5 and 6 are pictures of cranks on Sirrus bikes that are NOT affected and are ok to keep riding. If you are still unsure whether your bike is affected, stop riding it and visit your nearest Authorized Specialized Retailer, or contact Specialized Rider Care.

October 26, 2018: Öhlins RXF Update

Dear Specialized Rider,

The safety and reliability of our products is a top priority for us. We have identified a potential problem with an Ö hlins branded RXF36 Air and RXF34 Air suspension forks sold as aftermarket equipment and as original equipment on some Specialized-branded Enduro, Stumpjumper, Fuse, and Levo mountain bicycles. The products were sold between January 2016 through September 2018.

We have received some reports of the air cartridge abruptly springing out of the fork stanchion tube posing fall and injury risks to the rider. We initiated a voluntary report with the Consumer Product Safety Commission (“CPSC”) and are working closely with them on a press release announcing the recall shortly.

We are advising customers globally who have purchased Specialized-branded Enduro, Stumpjumper, Fuse, and Levo mountain bicycles with Öhlins branded RXF36 Air and RXF34 Air suspension forks to immediately stop riding and bring them to their Specialized dealer to receive the repair.

We apologize for the inconvenience this will cause our customers, but it is critically important to us to do everything we can ensure that our bicycles are as safe and reliable.

Please email [email protected] or call directly at 877-808-8154 if you have any questions.

Jon Goulet Director, Global Quality and Rider Care

OCTOBER 8, 2018: ÖHLINS RXF UPDATE

  Dear Specialized Rider,

We don't have any updates on the impending Öhlins RXF Air Forks at this time, but we assure you that our teams are continuing to work with government agencies to make progress on an approval. 

Thanks again for your patience. We want to get you back on your bike as quickly as we can, and we'll notify you as soon as we have more information.

Jon Goulet

Director, Global Quality and Rider Care

September 17, 2018: Ohlins RXF

Dear Specialized Rider,

At Specialized, your safety is our primary concern. So, whenever this is compromised, we take immediate action.

Based upon reports from the field, we've concluded that the Öhlins RXF 36 29/27.5+ and 27.5” Air Forks that are spec’d as original equipment on the 2017 Stumpjumper, Enduro, and Fuse, the 2018 Stumpjumper, Enduro, Turbo Levo, and Fuse, and the Öhlins RXF 34 Air fork sold separately in the aftermarket, may contain a defect in the top cap which potentially affects safety. Specifically, the right-side top cap on some forks may not be adequately torqued, which in some cases, may lead to the top cap working itself free through riding. When this happens, the air cartridge may abruptly spring out of the stanchion tube causing a risk of injury to the rider. Therefore, we've decided to ask riders to stop riding, and our retailers to stop selling, affected forks and bicycles.

We are working, urgently, in partnership with Öhlins on a remedy to this issue. Once we have obtained the necessary government approvals on our solution, we will issue a recall to fix the forks and get you back riding. As we progress with our recall strategy and approvals, we will provide weekly updates on this page.

Please note that other Öhlins Forks, such as the RXF 36 Coil forks, are unaffected by this notice.

We wish to apologize for this inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

Thanks for riding Specialized.

Jon Goulet

Director, Global Quality and Rider Care

VENGE ViAS

Dear Rider,

Thank you for being a Specialized customer. We have been working on a safety improvement that needs to be made to your current Venge ViAS. Specialized has received isolated reports from the field of the rear wheel coming out of the rear dropouts, which can cause fractures in the rear triangle. Please read Specialized’s notice below.

Your safety is of the upmost importance to Specialized and your retailer partner At this time please stop riding your Venge ViAS Rim. We ask that you bring your bike to our shop so we can install the replacement rear derailleur hanger. This will be of no cost to you.

Please email  [email protected]  or call directly at (800)722-4423 if you have any questions. We appreciate your cooperation with this update.

Venge ViAS Notice

2016

Flux & Stix Light Recall  (March, 2016)